Home Entertainment 2022 #AMVCA8: Here’s the full nominees’ list

2022 #AMVCA8: Here’s the full nominees’ list

by Emmanuel Ogundele
0 comment

Africa Magic has unveiled its nominations for the eighth edition of the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Award (AMVCA).

The nominations were unveiled in a live broadcast on all Africa Magic channels on MultiChoice’s DSTV and anchored by Nollywood actors, Adesua Etomi-Wellington and Daniel Etim-Effiong.

See Full List Of AMVCA Categories And Nominees:

Best Actor in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series)

Shawn Faqua – Soole

Deyemi Okanlawon – Omo Ghetto (The Saga)

Gideon Okeke – Loving Rona

Broda Shaggi/Samuel Perry – Dwindle

Femi Adebayo – Progressive Tailors Club

Williams Uchemba – Dear Affy

Timini Egbuson – Ponzi

Best Actor in a Drama (Movie/TV Series)

Stan Nze – Rattlesnake

Uzee Usman – Voiceless

Gabriel Afolayan – For Maria Ebun Pataki

Efa Iwara – This Lady Called Life

Femi Jacobs – Introducing The Kujus

Eyinna Nwigwe – Dear Affy

Timini Egbuson – Introducing The Kujus

Best Actress in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series)

Funke Akindele – Omo Ghetto (The Saga)

Bimbo Ademoye ­– Breaded Life

Nse Nkpe Etim – Quams Money

Bisola Aiyeola – Dwindle

Nancy Isime – Kambili: The Whole 30 Yards

Sarah Hassan – Just In Time

Best Actress in a Drama (Movie/TV Series)

Asabe Madaki – Voiceless

Osas Ighodaro – Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story

Meg Otanwa – For Maria Ebun Pataki

Bisola Aiyeola – This Lady Called Life 2

Nancy Isime – Superstar

Genoveva Umeh – A Tune Away

Kehinde Bankole – Dear Affy

Best Supporting Actor (Movie/TV Series)

Bucci Franklin – Rattlesnake

Adjete Anang – Gold Coast Lounge

Odunlade Adekola – Jankariwo

Eric Roberts – A Soldier’s Story

Magaji Mijinyawa – Amina ­

Yemi Blaq – The New Normal

Country Hard – Tope Tedela

Best Supporting Actress (Movie/TV Series)

Bisola Aiyeola – Sugar Rush

Mercy Johnson – The New Normal

Clarion Chukwurah – Amina

Mumbi Maina – La Femme Anjola

Enado Odigie – The New Normal

Omowunmi Dada – Country Hard

Chioma Chukwuka Akpotha – Omo Ghetto (The Saga)

Best Short Film Or Online Video

Something About Zee – Mary Nsikanabasi Uyoh

Fractured – Abimbola Craig

Ounje Ale – Ozor Uche

Koro – Nicholas ‘Big Ghun’ Nartey

Kiitan – Korede Olayinka

Dices – Sandra Tetteh

I Am The Prostitute Mama Described – Taiwo Ogunnimo

NON-PUBLIC VOTING

Best Director (Movie) powered by Sunlight Detergent

La Femme Anjola – Mildred Okwo

Amina – Izu Ojukwu

Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story – Ramsey Nouah

Collision Course – Bolanle Austen-Peters

Voiceless – Robert O. Peters

Light In The Dark – Ekene Som Mekwunye

Namaste Wahala – Tiencepay Lawal & Hamisha Daryani Ahuja

Best Soundtrack (Movie/TV Series)

Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story – Larry Gaaga

Collision Course – Collision Course

Just In Time – Boumeester Lindsay & Kagwe Mungai

Amina –Dabs Agwom

Gold Coast Lounge – Pascal Aka & Raquel

Light In the Dark – Awele Mekwunye & Bizzouch

The White Line – Michael Pulse & Ponti Dikuua

Best Online Social Content Creator powered by Amstel

Multi Personality Disorder – Mr Macaroni

Nollywood Epic Love Story 1 & 2 (Parody) – Tee Kuro

Kayamata – Bukunmi Adeaga-Ilori

Mr Funny – Oga Sabinus

Road Rage – Taaooma

Of Line And Layers – Jacqueline Suowari

First Date-Mummy’s Boy – Edem Victor

Affiah-De Ja Vu – Elozonam Ogbolu

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Igbo)

Nne-Ka – Uche Nnanna Maduka

Uhuruchi (Sunset) – Victor Iyke

Echezona – Victor Onwudiwe and Ugomma Onwe

Udene – Oma Nnadi

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Hausa)

Voiceless – Rogers Ofime

Sarki Goma Zamani Goma – Abubakar Bashir Maishadda

Bana Bakwai – Abubakar Bashir Maishadda

Tsangayar Asali – Abdulkadir Nuhu Aminu

Bayi – Diane Russet and Ayo Newo

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Yoruba)

Jankariwo – Bukunmi Oluwasina

Alasie – David Akande, Demola Yusuf, Edgard Leroy

Abeke – Samuel Oniyitan

Balokun – Olamide Akinmolayan

Ijolewa – Olapeju Wahab

Arodan – Wunmi Ajiboye

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Swahili)

Obambo – Freddy Feruzi

Jaramandia – Dennis Humphrey and Bernard Kahindi

Rishai – Omar Hamza Hassan

Best Television Series (Drama/ Comedy)

The Mystic River – Rogers Ofime

The Smart Money Woman – Arese Ugwu, Isoken Ogiemwonyi, Lala Akindoju & Akintunde Marine Marinho

Rumour Has It Season 3 – Vincent Nwachukwu

Little Black Book – Olawale Adetula

My Name Is A-Zed – Olawale Adetula

Butuku – Mwaka Nakweti

Jenifa’s Diary – Olufunke Akindele

Best Africa Magic Original Drama Series

Movement-Japa – Femi Odugbemi

Riona – James Omokwe

Unmarried – Uche Ikejimba

Dilemma – Uche Ikejimba

Venge – Tosin Igho & Rogba Arimoro

Eve – Winifred Nwokedi

Enakhe – Victor Sanchez Aghahowa

Rishantes – Dimbo Atiya

Best Africa Magic Original Comedy Series

The Johnsons – Rogers Ofime

My Flatmates – Bright Okpocha & Solomon Adekunle

My Siblings & I – Funke Akindele Bello & JJC Skillz

Best Makeup

Voiceless – Gift Ameh

Amina ­– Dagogo Diminas & Gabriel Okorie Gabazzini

Omo Ghetto (The Saga) – Balogun Abiodun

Nneka The Pretty Serpent – Ugochinyere Ihendi

Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story – Carina Ojoko

Peregun – Adewunmi Fatai & Ayobami Abolarin

La Femme Anjola – Abiola Popoola

Best Sound Editor (Movie/TV Series)

Amina – Jim Lively & James Nelson

Prophetess – Bayo Adepetun & Biola ‘Lala’ Olayinka

Omo Ghetto (The Saga) – Puffy Tee

For Maria Ebun Pataki – Tom Koroluk

Nneka The Pretty Serpent – Habib Adebayo Olaore

Tinka’s Story – Hassan Mageye

Best Documentary

Road2Blow – Taiwo Adeyemi

Unmasked: Leadership, Trust And The COVID-19 Pandemic In Nigeria – Femi Odugbemi

This Love – Eugene Mbugua

Sunset In Makoko – Allen Onyige

If Objects Could Speak – Saitabao Kaiyare, Mumo Liku, Elena Schilling, Daniella Fritz, Ann Katrina Boberg

Streets Of Lagos: Dear Little People – Lawrence Adejumo

Best Lighting Designer (Movie/TV Series)

Amina – Stanley Ibegbu Okechukwu

The Mystic River –Yemi Awoponle

Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story – Mathew Yusuf

The White Line – Jaco Strauss

Light In the Dark – Godwin Lawani

Nneka The Pretty Serpent – Mathew Yusuf

Dear Affy – Fei Mustapha

Best Art Director (Movie/TV Series)

The Smart Money Woman – Ediri Okwa

Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story – Pat Nebo

The Mystic River – Mayowa Labiran

Amina – Tunji Afolayan

One Lagos Night – Chima Adighije

Day Of Destiny – Chris Udomi

Introducing The Kujus – Adeoye Adetunji

Best Costume Designer (Movie/TV Series)

Voiceless – Titi Aina Raji

Amina – Millicent T. Jack

The Smart Money Woman – Isoken Ogiemwonyi

Omo Ghetto (The Saga) – Funke Akindele Bello

The Mystic River ­– Obijie Oru

La Femme Anjola – Yolanda Okereke

Nneka The Pretty Serpent – Yoanna ‘Pepper’ Chikezie

Best Cinematographer

Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story – Muhammed Atta Ahmed

Collision Course – James Amuta

Amina – Peter Kreil, Wale Adebayo, Samuel Jonathan & Moruf Fadaro

The Mystic River – Samuel Jonathan & Moruf Fadaro

Nneka The Pretty Serpent – John Njaga Demps

Just In Time – Victoria Ombogo

Superstar – Barnabas Emordi

Best Picture Editor

Voiceless – Rogers Ofime

Just In Time – Dolapo Adeleke

Omo Ghetto (The Saga) – JJC Skillz, Adeyemi Shomade & Valentine Chukwuma

Lockdown – Tester Bassey, Abiodun Okunola and Moses Inwang

Bad Comments – Moses Inwang

For Maria Ebun Pataki – Tunde Apalowo

Collision Course – Tega Salubi

Best Writer (Movie/TV Series)

La Femme Anjola – Tunde Babalola

This Lady Called Life – Toluwani Obayan & Kayode Kasum

For Maria Ebun Pataki – Tunray Femi & Damilola E. Orimogunje

One Lagos Night – Chigozirim Nwanegbo

Introducing The Kujus – Manie Oiseomaye, Donald Tombia, Biodun Stephen

Amina – Frank Chinedu Uba

Little Black Book – Abosi Ogba, Sally Kenneth Dadzie, Lydia Idakula Sobogun, Olawale Adetula & Belinda Yanga Agedah

Best Movie (Southern Africa)

Hairareb – Dantagos Jimmy-Melani

Black Dollar – David Kazadi

Maria Kristu – Paul.S.Wilo

Veza-The Unfolding – Dumie Manyathela

Best Movie (East Africa)

The Girl In The Yellow Jumper – Morocco Omari

A Grand Little Lie – Denise Kibisu Ngubuini

My Husband’s Wife – Ndagire Mariam

Just In Time – Sarah Hassan and Dolapo Adeleke

Ugonwa Wa Kifo – Raphael Emmanuel

Beautiful Ashes – Ayeny T. Steve

Best Movie (West Africa)

Tainted Canvas – Orwi Manny Ameh

Collision Course – Bolanle Austen-Peters & Joseph Umoibom

Amina – Okey Ogunjiofor

Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story – Chris Odeh

Omo Ghetto (The Saga) – Funke Akindele Bello and JJC Skillz

Breaded Life – Biodun Stephen & Tara Ajibulu

Nneka The Pretty Serpent – Chris Odeh

Best Overall Movie powered by Amstel

Amina – Izu Ojukwu & Okey Ogunjiofor

Voiceless – Robert O. Peters & Rogers Ofime

Rattlesnake – Ramsey Nouah & Chris Odeh

Collision Course – Bolanle Austen-Peters

Omo Ghetto (The Saga) – JJC Skillz & Funke Akindele Bello

Nneka The Pretty Serpent – Tosin Igho & Chris Odeh

La Femme Anjola – Mildred Okwo & Rita Dominic

Just In Time – Dolapo Adeleke & Sarah Hassan

Multichoice Talent Factory

Bride Untangled – Abisola Aboaba

Engaito – Daisy Masembe

Nyau – Masuzyo Mwale, Cosmas Ngandwe, Abel Ngoma and Edward Sakala

Rebirth – Brian Ontiri

Oko K3 Akueteh – Christine Boateng and Eric Okyerefo

You may also like

Leave a Comment